icon

Privacy Policy

 

Luas Privacy Statement


General Statement


Transdev Dublin Light Rail Limited (“Transdev”) operates this website on behalf of Transport Infrastructure Ireland (“TII”) and in connection with its operation of the Luas. Both Transdev and TII fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal data (within the meaning of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Data Protection Acts”)) about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal data which you volunteer to Transdev and/or TII in connection with this website will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

 

Collection And Use Of Personal Information


TII and Transdev do not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer, for example by contacting us or subscribing to the TII contact database in order to receive updates and/or to enter competitions.

 

Information that you provide in connection with any queries, comments or complaints you make through this website, or any information you provide in connection with the purchase of tickets, and payment or refund of fares, will be processed by Transfev as a “data controller” within the meaning of the Data Protection Acts.  Transdev will only use the personal data provided in line with the purpose for which it is provided, including the following purposes:

 

  1. in order to reply to queries or comments you make; and
  2. the provision of TII and Luas information and information relating thereto.

 

Transdev may disclose such information to TII, in order to enable TII to monitor Transdev’s provision of the services to you.  In such circumstances, TII shall use such information for its own monitoring purposes and shall be regarded as the data controller in respect of such information.

 

In addition, where you provide your personal information for the purposes of subscribing to TII’s contacts database, TII shall be regarded as the “data controller” in respect of such information, and shall use such information to provide you with email updates, and (depending on the preferences you express when subscribing) send you marketing communications or promotional offers by email from TII and trusted third parties.

 

All marketing materials from trusted third parties will be approved by TII and disseminated by TII or its third party service providers.  At no time will personal information provided by you be disclosed to any other third parties for their own marketing purposes.  You personal information may be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

 

You may choose to unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications from TII at any time by emailing info@luas.ie.

 

Your Rights Regarding Data Supplied Via This Website


You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data (for which we may charge you a small fee) which you may have supplied via this website. To exercise this right, you must make a request in writing to:

 

Transdev at Luas Customer Care, Luas Depot, Red Cow, Clondalkin, FREEPOST, Dublin 22 or e-mail info@luas.ie.

 

You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail). Your request will be dealt with within forty days.

 

You also have a right to have inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that either Transdev or TII holds inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct Transdev and/or TII (as appropriate) to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing or via e-mail to the relevant address specified above. Your request will be dealt with within forty days.

 

Complaints About Data Processed Via The Website


If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of Transdev at the contact details above.

 

Collection And Use Of Technical Information


This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

 

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

 

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server;
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net);
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used;
  • click-stream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded);
  • type of web browser used by the website visitor.

 

Transdev will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Transdev never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by TII or Transdev, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts.

 

Glossary Of Technical Terms Used


Web Browser - The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

 

IP Address - The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

 

Cookies - Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

 

Social Media Privacy Statement


This statement relates to the privacy practices of Transdev and TII in connection with Luas social media accounts (e.g. Facebook, Twitter). It sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you supply to us, in connection with Luas social media accounts will be processed by us, in accordance with Irish data protection legislation. Transdev and TII are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of the social media service providers.

 

General Statement


Transdev and TII fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you without your clear knowledge and permission.  Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

 

Collection and use of personal information


We will not collect any personally identifying information about you when you visit Luas social media accounts unless you choose to provide that information to us.  The information we collect depends on what you do when visiting Luas social media accounts.  For example, if you comment on a post with a complaint or a query we may record the content of your comment on our systems, or if you provide us with personal information such as contact details via a direct message we may record those details.

 

Disclosure of Information


We may disclose personal data processed by us in connection with Luas social media accounts to third parties when permitted or required by law. 

 

Right of Access


You have the right, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of any personal data (for which we may charge you a small fee) we hold about you and to correct any inaccuracies in such data.  If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please contact us at: info@luas.ie.  Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and in any event, within 40 days.

 

Privacy Statement Changes


We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time, and in our sole discretion. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to this Privacy Statement. Your continued use of Luas social media accounts after any change in this Privacy Statement will constitute your acceptance of such change.